Author Topic: Alpha v7.1 hotfix released  (Read 31428 times)

2014-07-21, 13:02:51

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-21, 15:52:37
Reply #1

woshilvba

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile

2014-07-21, 16:13:53
Reply #2

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yes, the licencing is exactly the same as A7
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-08-27, 16:32:58
Reply #3

davius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Will Corona ever support NPR? I'm aware this is not a MUST feature, but this kind of rendering is very useful with MoGraph. I usually rely on scanline since it's extremely fast, but not so much on scenes with lots of opacity maps.

2014-09-10, 17:26:19
Reply #4

omega3

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Can i use this on a mac?

2014-09-10, 17:36:20
Reply #5

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 724
    • View Profile
    • belly.be

2014-09-10, 18:38:39
Reply #6

omega3

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
WHYYYYYYYYYY! :(

2014-09-11, 00:56:10
Reply #7

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 695
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
cause mac Sucks and Corona dont ;)  buy a real computer if you want to render.


2014-09-18, 09:37:04
Reply #9

arcvs

  • Guest
Quick question: AMD FX supports AVX, right? But everyone claims that Corona is slower on AMD's, so...

is Corona useless if you dont' have i7?

2014-09-18, 09:46:47
Reply #10

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 694
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
Quick question: AMD FX supports AVX, right? But everyone claims that Corona is slower on AMD's, so...

is Corona useless if you dont' have i7?

Corona is not useless on AMD, meaning it should work normally, but considering that AMD processors are way slower then i7, you are going to experience almost 50% slower render speed on them.
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-18, 10:38:53
Reply #11

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
I work with both and at least for me, AMD doesn't seem being so slow.

2014-09-18, 10:53:41
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9255
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Quick question: AMD FX supports AVX, right? But everyone claims that Corona is slower on AMD's, so...

is Corona useless if you dont' have i7?

Corona is not useless on AMD, meaning it should work normally, but considering that AMD processors are way slower then i7, you are going to experience almost 50% slower render speed on them.
AMDs don't support Embree (I think so).

2014-09-18, 10:59:40
Reply #13

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 694
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
I work with both and at least for me, AMD doesn't seem being so slow.

Well, if you directly compare it through benchmark scene, you will see that even AMD's top 8core processors cannot compete with i7's that are like 5 years old. And maru, yeah, AMD also doesn't support Embree afaik.

All in all, you can still work normally with (new) AMD processors, just that it won't be as fast as Intel for the moment being.

EDIT: Removed false Embree claim, apologies. Thank you for the info Keymaster.
« Last Edit: 2014-09-18, 11:35:09 by tomislavn »
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-18, 11:22:02
Reply #14

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
embree does support AMD. It is just generally slower because the CPU is slower.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-09-18, 11:52:38
Reply #15

arcvs

  • Guest
Thanks for clarification.

Yeah, I understand that i7's are faster but they also cost a lot more, so it's fine. You get what you pay for :>

2014-09-18, 14:17:20
Reply #16

zzubnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Yeah, I understand that i7's are faster but they also cost a lot more, so it's fine. You get what you pay for :>

You can clock an i5 to 4.5gHz quite happily, which makes it faster than a stock i7, although you lose hyperthreading. It is considerably cheaper, for those on a budget.

2014-09-18, 14:23:40
Reply #17

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 694
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
You can clock an i5 to 4.5gHz quite happily, which makes it faster than a stock i7, although you lose hyperthreading. It is considerably cheaper, for those on a budget.

Not really true. Check the Cinebench part of the table. Even OC'd @ 4.6ghz, the most expensive i5 is still considerably slower then stock i7 from the same line.

We have one i5 2500K machine here in the office, clocked at 4.4Ghz, and it is still slower for about a minute and a half then its big brother i7 2600k @ stock frequencies - in a 6 min render in Corona. Similar differences are carried over to the new generations with even bigger difference gap.
« Last Edit: 2014-09-18, 14:27:32 by tomislavn »
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-18, 14:28:32
Reply #18

zzubnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
I stand corrected! However, you are still getting more bang for your buck with an overclocked i5. I have an i5 and an i7, and in use, they feel pretty much the same. The i7 feels marginally quicker.


2014-09-18, 14:33:11
Reply #19

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 694
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
I stand corrected! However, you are still getting more bang for your buck with an overclocked i5. I have an i5 and an i7, and in use, they feel pretty much the same. The i7 feels marginally quicker.

Those are the test environment results. In daily usage, you would probably see some marginal differences, depending on the task. Of course, if you render a scene that takes an hour on i7, 70-75min on i5 wouldn't feel that much of a problem.

But yeah, i5 works great for the money! Not to mention that i5 with 4/4 cores > AMD with 8 cores as well 3:)
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-22, 09:38:57
Reply #20

jozo123

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
HI Ondra, Alpha v7 and v6 dont work on my XP 64, I asume that you are not preparing release for this system anymore?

thanks

Jozef

2014-10-15, 09:57:55
Reply #21

huligan010

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hello!
Faced with this problem, in the crown of A7.1 in IP CoronaLight not working include / Exclude ie objects are not excluded from the lighting.

2014-10-15, 10:33:10
Reply #22

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
HI Ondra, Alpha v7 and v6 dont work on my XP 64, I asume that you are not preparing release for this system anymore?

thanks

Jozef

XP64bit are missing some functions I would have to write on my own, and its market share is about 0.4%. Microsoft is also ending its support next year... so it does not make much sense to support them.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-10-20, 11:14:58
Reply #23

ladytree27

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile

2014-11-10, 09:34:56
Reply #24

huligan010

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
so as to be with the exception of objects from the light source

2015-01-21, 19:13:25
Reply #25

darrentomkins

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
MMMMK, so it' now January 21st 2015 and i get a Corona has stopped working on December 31st 2014 story. What to do anyone?

2015-01-21, 19:24:07
Reply #26

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.