Author Topic: [ARCHIVE] Pre-1.0 Daily builds  (Read 26789 times)

2014-12-24, 22:56:36
Reply #600

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Christmas gift from me. ;)

There are some differences, for example UHD one looks slightly darker and is more noisy. There is also more single bright pixels on the block wall with UHD (like very weak fireflies). Why is MSI in UHD settings different than the one in general settings?

What's the relation between UHD's sampling quality and HD's quality? (forgot the name - in UHD it's 512 and in HD it's 256, should it be the same to have good comparison?)

UHD rendering was slightly slower.

In the zip file there are two images in original quality + indirect passes + vfb screens.
Hi, have you tried animating it?

About the parameters:
MSI: I should REALLY rename it (or remove it). It is somewhat similar, but also very different - nothing gets clamped in UHD, but sampled more instead.
Record quality: it has higher defaults to make it not flicker in animations. All the parameters are set for animation and should render animations without flickering. I will probably hide them later, keep just one (max error), and put "previz/stills vs. animation" switch there.
« Last Edit: 2014-12-26, 23:50:56 by headoff »
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-12-26, 02:40:31
Reply #601

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-12-26, 09:47:23
Reply #602

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
"size" works not correctly.
Lights are scaled not locally, and is global.
User "sample type" work too not correct.
« Last Edit: 2014-12-26, 10:00:57 by ecximer »
sorry for my english

2014-12-26, 12:07:13
Reply #603

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
"size" works not correctly.
Lights are scaled not locally, and is global.
User "sample type" work too not correct.
fixed
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-12-29, 01:12:59
Reply #604

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
New build with some DR improvements is out, please try it if you are using DR for your work
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-12-29, 04:21:57
Reply #605

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
hello, I'm the one (chris***oel.20@hotmail.com) who request an activation code twice. it is fixed now, I'm sorry for the inconvenience.
using new DR build dec29th. I cannot use DR at all. always closed loopback connection.
still cannot use search-LAN with network connection like this https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,6225.msg42614.html#msg42614. because with 2 network connection, it accelerate the communication between slave to master in the case of having very large network in the office. I think this thread https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,6218.msg42384.html#msg42384 is a case that many big company had in it.

Thanx

2014-12-29, 16:04:11
Reply #606

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Dr doesnt work on any computer here, closed loopback connection, it doesnt matter if its a big or a small scene, if the bitmaps are local or map network drive, it just doesnt work at all, any tips?

2014-12-29, 17:07:11
Reply #607

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I just tested the build, and it works here - are you sure that you properly updated EVERYTHING? That is, corona on master computer, corona on slave computers, and DrServer.exe?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-12-29, 17:38:41
Reply #608

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
Yes, im really sure, ive updated the master and the slaves with las build of corona render and dr server, here as image

2014-12-29, 17:42:52
Reply #609

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, can you also post maxlog.txt from the drserver folder?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-12-29, 18:31:47
Reply #610

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
of course, here it is, it seems like a license error but the license is active




2014-12-29, 19:05:09
Reply #611

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, that is definitely a licence error - by any chance, are you running 3dsmax as administrator, but not DR server, or vice versa? Try creating the file suggested in the error message.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-12-29, 20:57:50
Reply #612

KOGODIS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 214
    • View Profile
yes im running dr server as administrator because if i run it normal i get this error (on every machine) 3dsmax is running normal

2014-12-29, 21:27:25
Reply #613

davius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Wow!! Impossible to keep up in this Holliday Season! Has the render settings UI changed back? I kinda liked the new (now scrapped) way it was working, with creation and destruction of rollouts.

2014-12-29, 22:00:38
Reply #614

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Wow!! Impossible to keep up in this Holliday Season! Has the render settings UI changed back? I kinda liked the new (now scrapped) way it was working, with creation and destruction of rollouts.
it still works like this
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)