Author Topic: Panorama in Corona render  (Read 18360 times)

2013-03-16, 10:56:19

avaron

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Can I make standart camera spherical 360 in corona render for panorams?

2013-03-16, 12:11:20
Reply #1

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Not yet
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-17, 22:59:07
Reply #2

augomol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Keymaster
You plan to add this option in the future?

2013-03-17, 23:09:47
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yes, probably by next stable release after Alpha 4
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-19, 15:50:19
Reply #4

augomol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
That's cool!

2013-11-05, 18:20:34
Reply #5

vic123456

  • Guest
Alpha 5, but there is still no 360 panorama. Will be?

2013-11-05, 18:24:38
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
The panorama renderer is now supported, you can use that. Some work on a spherical camera was done, but it is pretty low priority.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-11-06, 02:38:24
Reply #7

vic123456

  • Guest
Oops, sorry. had not noticed. Indeed it works. Corona render the best rendering. Turn off V-Ray for Corona render. Respect to you. Been very helpful.

2013-12-07, 14:29:12
Reply #8

BreegM

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
The panorama renderer is now supported, you can use that. Some work on a spherical camera was done, but it is pretty low priority.
I am sorry where i can find this option?

2013-12-07, 20:59:20
Reply #9

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 723
    • View Profile
The script is the heart of 3dsmax.

2013-12-12, 16:11:00
Reply #10

jonathank

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Can someone tell me please, does the spherical camera support 180 x 180 fisheye images? 

2013-12-14, 17:19:39
Reply #11

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 723
    • View Profile
Hello  jonathank and avaron

Try using one of these scripts:


the cubicVR (I have not tested with coronarender)- attached

the vr_render has been tested at this link:
http://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,1486.msg14705

Regards
Raf

2013-12-14, 19:48:40
Reply #12

jonathank

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Thanks Raf!,

Fulldome production happily moved away from cubic maps, they're slow, too many process's and difficult to test.  Hemispherical images can be created in VRay's dome camera; in Mental Ray, Andrew Hazeldens 'Dome AFL' shader: http://www.andrewhazelden.com/blog/2012/04/domemaster3d-stereoscopic-shader-for-autodesk-maya/ works like a one button charm. 

2014-02-20, 15:52:58
Reply #13

jonathank

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
I wondered, any further news on a spherical camera yet?  Would be awesome to use Corona in our next dome project.

2014-02-20, 16:22:57
Reply #14

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
post-A6
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-02-21, 08:16:05
Reply #15

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 797
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Dont want to create a new topic, but Im wondering if there is an option for Camera clipping in Corona. Or if you can give me a hint on how to do that :P
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2014-02-21, 08:59:43
Reply #16

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
    • View Profile
    • belly.be
Yes there is, in Max you can add a CORONACAMMOD on top of your Max camera

2014-02-21, 12:34:39
Reply #17

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 797
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Yes there is, in Max you can add a CORONACAMMOD on top of your Max camera

Yes, but was it added in some newest build? So far I have

Basic Settings and DOF there, not clipping.
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2014-02-21, 12:52:18
Reply #18

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
    • View Profile
    • belly.be

2014-02-21, 13:43:28
Reply #19

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 797
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Can you show me a screen? I must be missing someting.
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2014-02-21, 13:53:17
Reply #20

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
    • View Profile
    • belly.be
Here you are.

Make sure to set the clipping planes first in your default MAx camera (so you see the effect in the Viewport.
Use exact the same values in the CoronaCameraMod to see the effect in the render.

cheers

Johan

2014-02-21, 13:59:37
Reply #21

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 797
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
My camera mod has tottaly different options, funny thing tho I just used the normal camera clipping and somehow this time it worked. I had to messup my settings.

Damn,  sorry for the problem, yet I do not have that option that you do.

I generaly re made the whole Corona scene to Vray just to have clipping, and now It turns out that my settings were wrong  not the corona the clipping - FML

Thanks for your replies.
« Last Edit: 2014-02-24, 13:14:28 by Tanakov »
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2014-03-02, 12:11:32
Reply #22

Marciortiz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
So, we don't have an option were we can do Spherical Camera with 360 FOV like on vray, right?

Not sure if I am missing something here

2014-03-02, 12:13:42
Reply #23

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6534
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Not yet.
It would be sweet, though. Togeteher with curved focal plane.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-10-07, 22:04:42
Reply #24

jonathank

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Back on the Corona forum after some time, any news of a hemispherical cam yet?

2014-10-08, 04:16:56
Reply #25

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Hi.
The hemisferical cam is available from some time now in corona v7. Grab it like is hot.

Just add a CoronaCamMod modifier over your camera and you are set. Hemisferical and cilindrical.

Just remember to render 2 width by 1 heigth  for 360 panos.
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...

2014-10-08, 14:23:36
Reply #26

jonathank

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Oh!  That sounds awesome, just to clarify, hemispherical is 180 degrees which is a 1:1 image. Equiangular is 2:1 and 360 degrees.  Fulldome is typically a 180 image.

2014-10-08, 15:34:56
Reply #27

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Sorry... my mistake. Only Spherical and cylindrical by now.
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...

2014-10-08, 15:47:37
Reply #28

jonathank

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
aarrgggghhhh  You've just shattered my dreams!

2014-10-08, 16:00:29
Reply #29

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6534
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
It's rather easy to change projection from equirectangular to hemispherical in hugin or other software. One can use carefuly placed region render with Corona just to not render what's unnecessary.
Ofcourse one button solution would be welcome, but i guess it won't happen soon.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-10-08, 19:53:33
Reply #30

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Really romullus?.. i was thinking in some sort of software vudu to do the same but i could not find anything useful. Hugin?... never heard of that.
what about rendering a full 360 pano (with region render) save as hdri and load it as environment?... then you could use mentalray with just that environment to create a 180° hemisferical. XD.
I'm gonna try that. And let you know.
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...

2014-10-08, 20:55:11
Reply #31

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Well maybe i  shattered your dreams but i will try to amend

This is a clever workaround hope it helps check this out:

https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,5453.0.html

I just did it and works like a charm.
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...