Author Topic: Corona Alpha4 Benchmark scene  (Read 311144 times)

2015-02-02, 14:58:50
Reply #465

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 687
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
You must be kidding...

What about...

Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor
Time: 0:9:55, Rays/s: 2,136,694

The whole fx lineup has only 1 FPU per 2 Interger cores. Thus for rendering and such we only have a 4-core.
The first time it hit me when I was rendering a VFX sequence for a film. My 8350 took 10 seconds longer, than the fuc**** 2,7ghz 6-core Phenom x6 1045 next room. It really is a bloddy joke.

The upside, is that you can ignore traditional stability when overclocking and bench stability on FPU tasks. I got my fx 8350 on an hyper 212 evo on 4,7 ghz 24/7, without a crash and good performance in corona. If I open up prime 95 it immidetly stops all stresstests within two seconds due to bad output and too low voltage.

You experience the horror many v-ray users moan about, when they got that processor, just google fx-8350 vray

2015-02-03, 22:48:00
Reply #466

3d-Soul

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
Living room 100 passes
Single Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697 v3 @ 2.60GHz (No overclock)
Time: 0:2:25, Rays/s: 8,705,805


2015-02-04, 21:42:04
Reply #467

danielmn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile

Hey guys,
just pondering the idea of what else I can do to my machine to make it a faster corona best.

I have a
Intel Core i7 I7‑4930K 3.4 GHz 6‑core Processor

with 16GB of ram not sure of the specs on that.

But wanted to know if add to my Ram would speed things up and maybe switching to an SSD
Daniel M. Najera
3D Enviroment Artist
danielmn81@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/daniel.m.najera1

2015-02-05, 03:00:55
Reply #468

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs

Hey guys,
just pondering the idea of what else I can do to my machine to make it a faster corona best.

I have a
Intel Core i7 I7‑4930K 3.4 GHz 6‑core Processor

with 16GB of ram not sure of the specs on that.

But wanted to know if add to my Ram would speed things up and maybe switching to an SSD

Overclocking of the existing CPU or buying of a new faster CPU can help you speed up

2015-02-05, 12:16:31
Reply #469

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 687
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio

Hey guys,
just pondering the idea of what else I can do to my machine to make it a faster corona best.

I have a
Intel Core i7 I7‑4930K 3.4 GHz 6‑core Processor

with 16GB of ram not sure of the specs on that.

But wanted to know if add to my Ram would speed things up and maybe switching to an SSD
Adding Ram or getting an SSD wont speed up anything, provided the Scene is smaller than your 16 gigs. Since Parsing times are small anyways, an SSD wont speed up anything, expect 3dsmax opening times. You already have a good CPU, an upgrade makes only sense if you go to the current haswell flagship, (eg. 1000$ 5960x). Otherwise, get yourself a cheap cooler, eg. Hyper212 EVO for 25$ and overclock like a mad man. Expect 5%-20% improvment, depending on silicon lottery.
If you want more power you have to get into distributed rendering, no other way.

2015-02-09, 20:31:59
Reply #470

D.A.M IT!

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
Living room 100 passes
CPU: Intel i7-5960X @ 4.5GHz
Time: 0:2:11, Rays/s: 9,662,767


2015-02-09, 23:34:21
Reply #471

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8900
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Dam indeed!
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-02-10, 18:11:22
Reply #472

danielmn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile

thanks SairesArt and headoff

I appreciate the comment, yeah I think i just going to invest in more over clocking making the jump to a renderfarm solution.
Daniel M. Najera
3D Enviroment Artist
danielmn81@gmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/daniel.m.najera1

2015-02-18, 08:23:56
Reply #473

matias

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz
Time: 0:8:15, Rays/s: 2,567,697


2015-02-19, 21:43:53
Reply #474

miragemig

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3920XM CPU @ 2.90GHz ( no overclock)
Time: 0:6:55, Rays/s: 3,060,171


2015-02-20, 21:55:11
Reply #475

jgood_one

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
Living room 100 passes
Single Intel(R) Xeon E5-2630 v3 CPU @ 2.40GHz
Time: 0:3:37, Rays/s: 5,846,533


2015-02-26, 16:40:35
Reply #476

GraphDesign

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 3.20GHz
Time: 0:4:11, Rays/s: 5,048,432


2015-02-27, 08:39:58
Reply #477

Holy

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3930K CPU @ 4.20GHz OC
Time: 0:3:32, Rays/s: 5,968,005

2015-02-27, 08:53:21
Reply #478

Holy

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
Living room 100 passes
Single Intel(R) Xeon E5-2630 v2 CPU @ 2.60GHz
Time: 0:3:42, Rays/s: 5,711,584

Interesting thing that a 12 core OC i73930K 4,2GHz beats a dual e2630 24core 2,60GHz non OC. 50,4GHz vs 62,4GHz!!! Any ideas why?

2015-02-27, 08:53:43
Reply #479

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 693
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
We demand Corona 1.0 benchmark standalone now :) This one is quite irrelevant already!

EDIT: @Holy - A4 benchmark doesn't use dual processors, you can divide the time you got in half for a closer result.
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn