Author Topic: Corona not using all cores ?  (Read 18961 times)

2014-11-11, 22:34:17
Reply #15

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile

There is but not in Pro version. x64 Windows8.1 pro can go into 256 I think, but using 2 CPUs only.

I see! I thought less than 256, anyway I´ve been trying to think of something that could cause the problems but right now I can´t think of anything.

2014-11-11, 22:40:33
Reply #16

visualart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Just did the AIDA benchmark and there it's using full 72 cores at 100%.

Doing some further tests now and looks like everything within max seem to not go beyond 50-60%

- fumefx : 55%
- mentalray : 60% (only 36 buckets shown)
- vray : 59% (only 36 buckets shown)
- iray : 57% (only 36 processors visible in hardware settings)
- corona : 55%

For the sake of it: realflow : 56%


2014-11-11, 22:51:06
Reply #17

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4050
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Which 3dsMax version and service pack is it ? And which exact OS do you have ?
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2014-11-11, 22:52:11
Reply #18

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4050
    • View Profile
    • studio website

There is but not in Pro version. x64 Windows8.1 pro can go into 256 I think, but using 2 CPUs only.

I see! I thought less than 256, anyway I´ve been trying to think of something that could cause the problems but right now I can´t think of anything.

It's 32 for regular and all x32 versions, and 256 for x64 versions. 2 CPUs only, anymore and you need server Windows (2008/2012/etc..). Just checked. So I guess this is out of way, since he gets the performance in synthetic benchmarks.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2014-11-11, 23:04:54
Reply #19

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile

It's 32 for regular and all x32 versions, and 256 for x64 versions. 2 CPUs only, anymore and you need server Windows (2008/2012/etc..). Just checked. So I guess this is out of way, since he gets the performance in synthetic benchmarks.

I see, thanks for the info! I´ve googled my @## off trying to find an answer, I think it´s weird if it´s 3ds max that´s causing the problem?

2014-11-11, 23:14:54
Reply #20

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
I found a thread where someone said:

"Guys, guys, I HAVE A SOLUTION FOR YOU: Open 3dsmax. Hit F11 to bring up the Maxscript window. Then, copy paste this line, and hit ENTER on the Numpad:
renderers.current.system_numThreads=64"

It´s a really old thread but perhaps worth a try but change "64" to the correct number?

Here´s a link to the thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/3ds-max-3ds-max-design-general/64-cores-support/td-p/4239199

2014-11-12, 01:26:57
Reply #21

visualart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Hey Daniel, thanks for the link, tried it, akward doh, I only get 58 buckets and resource monitor still shows around 60% which makes no sense at all...

In meantime as far as your other questions: i'm using max 2014 SP5 on Windows 8.1 Pro
« Last Edit: 2014-11-12, 01:37:51 by visualart »

2014-11-12, 02:19:26
Reply #22

visualart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
I just had an interesting chat on the intel support. What version of intel Embree is corona using ?
The newer version should be more optimised towards xeon Phi and v3 generation processors. (planning on putting in a xeon Phi in the future :))



2014-11-12, 02:21:05
Reply #23

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4050
    • View Profile
    • studio website
But you have the same issue in Vray(3?), which by default doesn't have Embree enabled (which is good, because it's horrible).
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2014-11-12, 03:02:35
Reply #24

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 727
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
"But you have the same issue in Vray(3?), which by default doesn't have Embree enabled (which is good, because it's horrible)."

But corona uses embree by deafult on intel procesors no??  why is it horrible?

2014-11-12, 03:03:33
Reply #25

visualart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Vray 3 is using embree as well (as an option)

According to the chat I had it's more a software issue about how  the new processor"s power is adressed. Physically there's nothing wrong with the system hardware. It's more about the software not being optimised in how to use it.
« Last Edit: 2014-11-12, 03:09:15 by visualart »

2014-11-12, 03:39:17
Reply #26

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4050
    • View Profile
    • studio website
"But you have the same issue in Vray(3?), which by default doesn't have Embree enabled (which is good, because it's horrible)."

But corona uses embree by deafult on intel procesors no??  why is it horrible?

Vray 3 is using embree as well (as an option)


But you have the same issue in Vray(3?), which by default doesn't have Embree enabled (which is good, because it's horrible).

It was pretty clear what I said...


But corona uses embree by deafult on intel procesors no??  why is it horrible?

Vray's implementation is horrible which is what I refered to.

Up until 3.007 it had hundreds of bugs which would arise anytime with scene complexity. After 3.008 this is ok, but it's still unusable because it basically switches off ALL instances (with no threshold to size), making it impossible to memory manage even medium complex scenes.
Corona is far more flexible in this regard and is build primarily around it, not only as after thought.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2014-11-12, 08:43:41
Reply #27

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
Is there some task that use all of 72  logical processors on your system?

and yet
Try to find at least one task that will use 100% CPU

2014-11-12, 09:47:15
Reply #28

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
    • View Profile
    • belly.be
@Visualart:

Hi Tom

how are you doing?
Looks like a massive workstation, lets hope in the near future that Xeon Phi can be used for corona.

@Keymaster:
Last year you mentioned that at that moment the memory space of the Phi was not compatible with Corona.
You gave ohter reasons aswell why it could not be supported.

Is this still the case with new Phi and the latest version of embree?

cheers

johan

2014-11-12, 10:07:25
Reply #29

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
adding support for phi would still cause a lot of problems
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)