Author Topic: iCube Corona scripts  (Read 51771 times)

2015-01-04, 20:08:43
Reply #15

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
For those, who needed to convert (for some reasons) Corona materials to VRay materials we have a script that converts most of the materials from Corona to VRay.

Thanks but your script doens't work with the daily builds

Does it work with the 7.2 build?

7.x

2015-01-08, 06:28:59
Reply #16

snakebox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 461
    • View Profile
    • Snakebox Media
For those, who needed to convert (for some reasons) Corona materials to VRay materials we have a script that converts most of the materials from Corona to VRay.

I get a big error when trying to use this with the latest version of vray 3.1 and latest corona nightly.

Error:
getClassInstances requires MAXClass, got: undifined
« Last Edit: 2015-01-08, 06:32:40 by snakebox »

2015-01-12, 04:32:02
Reply #17

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
For those, who needed to convert (for some reasons) Corona materials to VRay materials we have a script that converts most of the materials from Corona to VRay.

I get a big error when trying to use this with the latest version of vray 3.1 and latest corona nightly.

Error:
getClassInstances requires MAXClass, got: undifined

Corona to Vray Converter (Corona v7.x to VRay 2.4)

2015-02-12, 15:38:30
Reply #18

nacho_grande

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 48
  • Industrial Designer & Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Akantus LTD
Thanks for these useful tools. :)
Turbocore 3.3Ghz = Asus Z9PE-D8 ws C602 / 2x E5-2696v2 2.5Ghz / 32GB DRR3 ECC 1866MHZ / 2x Zotac GTX980 AMP! Omega 4GB 256Bit GDDR5 16X / TT 2x liquid cooler / Cosmos II Full Tower / 1600W ATX12V Power Supply APFC Hi-Power / Win 8.1 Pro 64

2015-03-04, 17:04:28
Reply #19

den_krasik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • https://www.behance.net/den_krasik
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/den_krasik
When can we expect a corona to vray converter for Corona 1.0? Currently it is a great and very useful script but it doesn't work with v1.0(((
Can you say something about this?
Thanks.
« Last Edit: 2015-03-04, 22:17:57 by den_krasik »

2015-03-06, 05:38:55
Reply #20

jacobhutson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
id love a corona to vray script update as well.
got  some projects that ended up half way on both corona and vray on now need to go to vray.

be great to be able to just jump between the right tool

thanks in advance


2015-03-11, 09:36:18
Reply #21

Monster0605

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
When can we expect a corona to vray converter for Corona 1.0? Currently it is a great and very useful script but it doesn't work with v1.0(((
Can you say something about this?
Thanks.

I think thet will be one very helpful  Corona 1.0 to Vray 3.1 and 2.4 :)


2015-03-20, 12:41:49
Reply #22

rnax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Really need a converter. When its done?

2015-03-25, 22:23:13
Reply #23

bensjammin

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Yes, I would also be very interested in a corona to vray converter with the latest versions.

2015-03-26, 06:03:51
Reply #24

markeeyboy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Im sorry, but Im sort of very urgent to convert corona material into vray material

when do you think its possible

You have my thank you..
Thank You very much in advance

2015-04-06, 17:35:25
Reply #25

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
New Corona to VRay converter is done, but needs some testing.

2015-04-07, 06:19:36
Reply #26

rnax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
New Corona to VRay converter is done, but needs some testing.

Thanks very much! :)

2015-04-17, 18:06:57
Reply #27

fcomv

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Im sorry, but it doesn´t seem to work for me...

i don't understand this...

2015-04-19, 13:22:32
Reply #28

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
Im sorry, but it doesn´t seem to work for me...

i don't understand this...

Please save any primitive with this material (Marble Polished...) and give me a link to it. I'll try to investigate what happened.

2015-04-19, 13:40:34
Reply #29

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1396
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
He's probably using an older 2.x vray version where the selfillumination property did not yet exist
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.