Author Topic: LightLister v1.0 for Corona Renderer (plugin)  (Read 43680 times)

2015-03-12, 19:16:53
Reply #30

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
hi, nauticus25!
no, I won't do resize.
the quantity of code lines will come nearer to quantity of lines 3ds max. x)
but I made tooltips which will facilitate life a little.

Pererostka, perhaps next time.

new version 1.1 is available
« Last Edit: 2015-03-12, 19:20:20 by ecximer »
sorry for my english

2015-03-12, 20:08:01
Reply #31

3dwannab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 362
    • View Profile
FYI: Download doesn't seem to work. Tried in firefox where I've plugins installed. Thought an ad-blocker was causing this but chromes the same without any.

2015-03-12, 20:18:05
Reply #32

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
me too Chrome blocks downloading maybe because the site is not in the security zone (http instead of https)
sorry for my english

2015-03-12, 20:55:02
Reply #33

nauticus25

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
I can confirm that the update fixed the Daylight issue for me.  Thanks!

I understand and don't blame you at all for not wanting to add complexity to your tool.  The built-in Max light lister is also not resizable.  However, anything past 3 digits gets cut off, which makes it difficult to identify your lights at a glance.  For instance, which one is lights.interior.wallwash and is it 5000lm or 50000lm?



Is it possible to increase the width of the intensity box to view 5 digits?  Perhaps units could be reduced to just the abbreviation?  lm instead of Lumens, cd instead of Candela, etc.

Overall I have to say I find your UI to be refreshing.  Compact without feeling cluttered.  Nice job!
i9-9980XE @ 3GHz, 64GB RAM, 2080ti
Max 2020, Corona 5

2015-03-12, 21:22:30
Reply #34

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
:^)




but you can be right. perhaps I will change a few size.
« Last Edit: 2015-03-12, 21:40:26 by ecximer »
sorry for my english

2015-03-13, 12:03:44
Reply #35

nauticus25

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Doh.  I didn't realize the tooltips were in the settings.  That does help.  I prefer the adjusted box sizes from your second screen shot.  You might gain even more room for the name column if you take some space from the map column.  I refer to the name of a light all the time, not so much the map that is applied to it.  But this is only my preference.  I am happy that the tool exists at all.  Thanks!

i9-9980XE @ 3GHz, 64GB RAM, 2080ti
Max 2020, Corona 5

2015-03-27, 14:43:07
Reply #36

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
Hi there again, is it possible to also include a tick box for light wireframe mode
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2015-05-03, 02:17:28
Reply #37

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 419
    • View Profile
Hi,
Thanks for your script - it's very useful and it saved a lot of time for me!
But now I start to use build from 16.04.2015 and realized that CoronaLightListener doesn't work with it. I tried to reinstall the script - it didn't help. Now I'm working with the project with bunch of light groups and I miss this great tool realy much.
Is it possible to fix this problem somehow? That would be great.
Thanks!

2015-05-07, 11:53:53
Reply #38

alessandro deana

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • de-cube
Hi Ecximer,
in my 3ds Max Tools menu I have a huge number of "light lister (corona Renderer)" items.
Please see the attached image. Is there any chance to avoid it?

Thank you very much for your support.
Alessandro Deana | de-cube it !
www.de-cube.it
www.facebook.com/decubeit

2015-05-20, 19:08:55
Reply #39

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
new version 1.2.1 is available www.corona-lightlister.com
sorry for my english

2015-06-28, 23:13:58
Reply #40

rombo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Hello fellows,
Will this plugin work in 3dsmax 2016?
I pointed it to the same folder but for now I don't see any corona light lister in the tools menu.
Generally plugins work cross version between max 2015/16 hence I gave it a go.

Should I do anything else?
Cheers and thanks for your time!

2015-06-28, 23:17:47
Reply #41

rombo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Just figured out that by pressing x to search all actions and writing corona the lightlister will show up, so all is good l ;)

2015-06-28, 23:31:02
Reply #42

rombo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
No, max 2016 is a no go for me. Can anyone else witness this behaviour with max 2016?
Cheers,

2015-07-06, 15:27:29
Reply #43

mraw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Hi,
I tried dl the 2015 file here http://corona-lightlister.com/
but browser(s) keep telling me:
This request is blocked by the Firewall Gateway Anti-Virus Service. Name: Kryptik.B_14 (Trojan)

Do you know why this (false) alarm occured?

2015-07-06, 16:47:39
Reply #44

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
Hi,
I don't know why your antivirus specifies threat.
I checked site and result - there are NO VIRUSES
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/7ed5dff04dc064627da8ed5fbd22e86c4efcdf28d1d6f9dffdbcd6a24b48dd9e/analysis/1436193425/
sorry for my english