Author Topic: railclone random materials not supported  (Read 10265 times)

2015-03-01, 01:24:19

Pererostka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
hello! plan to support railclone? at the moment it is not working properly((
« Last Edit: 2015-06-21, 17:23:58 by Ondra »

2015-03-01, 01:31:57
Reply #1

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8901
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
can you be more specific? Maybe post some images of what went wrong
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-03-01, 01:48:03
Reply #2

Pererostka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
problem whith texture and geometry

2015-03-01, 09:08:26
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8901
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
what texture are you using to randomize in the first case?

The second case is a known resolved bug in railclone - it is fixed in their latest beta
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-03-01, 11:10:21
Reply #4

Pererostka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hi,I use 100 different textures for randomize in jpg format

2015-03-01, 11:27:11
Reply #5

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8901
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, in that case, could you send me the scene? http://corona-renderer.com/upload
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-03-01, 11:36:06
Reply #6

Pererostka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
no problem,sent

book_bug.rar

2015-04-19, 11:18:35
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5981
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi Pererostka,
did you try to turn off "use instancing engine / use geometry shader"? I think it could fix your book problem.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2015-04-20, 14:16:41
Reply #8

antanas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 269
  • Hmm ...
    • View Profile
Hi all, from the looks of that it looks exactly like the problem i've run into sometime ago http://forum.itoosoft.com/index.php?topic=2606.0
Still no solution to it - Itoo guys probably cannot fix it without Ondra's support as from what I understood it needs some different type of material id channel (not sure what it is called exactly) which vray got (as this feature works with it) and Corona currently do not.
One thing is strange about your case Pererostka - after my post on Itoo's forum they've added automatic instancing disabling and the warning about it  -
 quote: "In RC 2.4.0b, instancing is disabled automatically when using an unsupported feature (in this case Material in Corona), but this is not intentional.
It should work keeping the behaviour of previous releases: segments are instanced although Material is not applied. We'll change that for the next build."
end of quote.
- which made my life a little less miserable, and more predictable so it should disable instancing and show such warning to you too unless you're using some pre 2.4b version.
 Still, Corona surely needs that mat id function (probably vray is using it's Effect ID for that but I'm not sure) as it will not only allow for better railclone support but probably for ForestPack's Edge mode support too.
 to Ondra - if you're wondering why I still didn't make a request about that if I want it so much, well first thing I'm not totally sure it is that function exactly and second - I'm quite chaotic myself but my attention/memory/workload are mostly even more chaotic so I've found some workarounds and just forgot about that until romullus poked me about it via pm :)
« Last Edit: 2015-04-20, 14:59:05 by antanas »

2015-06-23, 10:42:36
Reply #9

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8901
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I talked to Itoo and they will be adding option for us to support this in their next release
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-06-23, 11:11:07
Reply #10

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5981
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Excellent!
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2015-11-06, 16:17:53
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9173
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2015-12-12, 02:45:32
Reply #12

fco3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Hello, is this feature working in corona now??
I am trying to do a floor tile but I don't get the material variation, I tried Max multi sub object and also Corona Multimap.
Thanks

2016-05-10, 16:29:44
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9173
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
RailClone Lite 2.6.0, Corona 1.4 RC5, Max2016. Looks like it works fine - correct me if I'm wrong, I am not really familiar with RailClone.
In the IR - left is editable poly, right is the RailCloned version.

Update: instancing engine mus be off. See next page.

2016-05-10, 18:52:38
Reply #14

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5981
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Nice to see it's finally works! Time to upgrade RailClone Lite.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.