Author Topic: CoronaCameraMod extension  (Read 9302 times)

2013-04-04, 13:43:59

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
Install: Copy script to "maxroot\scripts\startup" and restart 3dsmax
Only for standard 3dsmax cameras
Update v0.2

« Last Edit: 2013-04-04, 17:14:39 by ecximer »
sorry for my english

2013-04-07, 04:45:26
Reply #1

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile

2014-02-14, 12:45:41
Reply #2

Mderka4ev

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Спасибо!

2014-02-22, 15:34:43
Reply #3

kumodot

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 315
  • Corona ADDICTED and Evangelist
    • View Profile
    • Kumodot
I would like to suggest something...A way to lock camera clipping plane in space for any camera distance.

    Surely i can make it using an script that reads the camera distance, or take camera target distance and put this on clipping.


    I am working on a scene where i have a camera walking away from the scene but pointing to it´s center, like a if the camera man was doing "moonwalking" (lol), so the clipping changes "overtime" cause the camera is moving, but i want the clipping to be fixed at the center of the scene (on the target point...

     Seams easy to solve using Wire parameters ?
Your Portuguese is worse than my english.
--------------------------------------------
3DGeneralist/Vfx Supervisor

2014-03-18, 13:11:37
Reply #4

CHampi22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Is operative in the new Corona Alpha 6 ?

Do you Know how to make camera z-clip in the new versión ?


Thank you ecximer for this usefull script.







2014-03-18, 13:35:57
Reply #5

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
it is no longer needed as the standard 3dsmax camera clipping works now.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-03-18, 19:47:53
Reply #6

CHampi22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Thank you!

2014-03-22, 05:19:27
Reply #7

jungsoo83

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
with A6 version, the default camera clipping doesnt seem to work if an object in the scene has a displacement map applied to it.

2014-03-22, 10:41:47
Reply #8

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
with A6 version, the default camera clipping doesnt seem to work if an object in the scene has a displacement map applied to it.
This is very strange, can you post a scene and picture of the problem?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-03-22, 13:57:06
Reply #9

jungsoo83

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
hi,

For your review below..

A6_Camera Clipping_01: Plan view of the camera location and the extent of the clipping

A6_Camera Clipping_02: Camera view as per the clipping plane enabled

A6_Camera Clipping_03: Rendered view within A6 without any displacement maps used in the scene

A6_Camera Clipping_04: A rug in the scene has displacement map enabled

A6_Camera Clipping_05: Resulting render after the displacement map enabled

2014-03-22, 15:19:38
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Have you tried changing the displacement max value? The 100m looks a bit extreme, if your units are correct...
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-03-22, 16:06:53
Reply #11

jungsoo83

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
hmmm.. sorry maybe I am not understanding something correctly.

I am currently using the screen size (px) mode of displacement set to 1.
So from your reply above, I am gathering this 1 means 100m given that the system unit is set to meters?

2014-03-22, 16:25:40
Reply #12

jungsoo83

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
the camera clipping seems to work fine..

displacement values don't seem to quite work if the scene display/system unit is set to meters. (it works fine under mm or cm)

2014-03-22, 16:33:21
Reply #13

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I mean in your materials
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-03-22, 16:49:01
Reply #14

jungsoo83

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
gotcha - thanks. it's all sorted :)