Author Topic: Render region  (Read 2598 times)

2013-04-10, 17:19:45

rogerBacon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hi. I think the corona framebuffer needs a button for activate and set the region to render. Personally I would like something quick and simple like the region button on the vray framebuffer. Thank you!

2013-04-10, 18:02:32
Reply #1

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile

2013-04-10, 18:58:48
Reply #2

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
Good idea!
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2013-04-10, 19:21:23
Reply #3

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
good idea, but(!) please use max's own render region settings, no new extra parameter - just an implementation of what is already there. So all tools (like something that warns about a region on network rendering submission) will still work.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-04-10, 19:24:39
Reply #4

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1507
    • View Profile
DeadClown, but a Render Region (RR) indice Corona VFB is muuuuch more useful and speed up a lot our work flow! Also an history tab. Veeery useful!

2013-04-10, 19:32:43
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9790
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Wasn't "render region" on the list long time ago already?
Post processing inside VFB would be nice too.

2013-04-10, 19:34:49
Reply #6

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
@cecofuli: sure, you can do what you want with render region, make it fancy colorful, history, no matter what ;) but please use the render settings region coordinates ;) It's really nothing that should prevent more advanced features on top; it's more technical thing than something obviously visible to the user - you can still have an own corona render region in the vfb (like vray)
« Last Edit: 2013-04-10, 19:36:49 by DeadClown »
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-04-10, 20:03:39
Reply #7

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1507
    • View Profile
I know. Chaosgroup added the red RR inside the VRay VFB, if I remember correctly, in the 2.0. In my opinion, this simple tool con speed-up a lot our job. But, I know myself, I love the little tools that increase my productivity.

2013-04-28, 12:20:14
Reply #8

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)