Author Topic: Problem with install corona 1.1  (Read 2846 times)

2015-06-19, 11:01:23

darceb71

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
The corona installer "freezes" when installing, someone else exprienced this? Have tested on two pc's, same problem.
win7 x64 , max design 2014/2015

2015-06-22, 14:56:36
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9803
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi, when does this happen? When you launch the installer or later? Can you post screenshot?

2015-10-23, 12:04:18
Reply #2

kolatsky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hi, when does this happen? When you launch the installer or later? Can you post screenshot?

I also have this problem on 2 computers..   All Corona installation freeeze  Alphaversions and 1.2 demo

2015-10-23, 13:56:43
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9803
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Strange... I guess you could use process explorer to extract a dump file from the installer and then send it to us here or to support@corona-renderer.com . Here is a guide on that:
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006
( " 2. Reporting Error Messages or freezes " )

2015-10-23, 20:11:39
Reply #4

kolatsky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
I make mini and large dump file......    Mini dump i drop here  Big dump I Send to Corona Uploader. This from First computer. And in process Corona still run.... Sorry for my bad English

2015-10-23, 20:20:57
Reply #5

kolatsky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
I upload file debug in corona uploader....

Successfully uploaded as 1445624170_Archive.rar. Now please post the filename into your bug report thread.

2015-10-26, 19:27:03
Reply #6

SaY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
I have a same problem, corona 1.2.1
Was it resolved?

2015-10-27, 09:41:10
Reply #7

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
maybe this is really stupid suggestion, but... did you try clicking "next"? (We actually resolved one bug report with this advice ;))
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-10-27, 09:47:31
Reply #8

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6525
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
maybe this is really stupid suggestion, but... did you try clicking "next"? (We actually resolved one bug report with this advice ;))

Maybe this will convince you at last,  that to make buttons in grey colour wasn't brightest idea? :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-10-28, 11:07:47
Reply #9

mitviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 482
  • Architectural/Product Modeling and Rendering
    • View Profile
    • MITVIZ
hahaha, yeah, the next button should stand out, most people are used to that by now after using installers for so long, when it pops out all looks greyed out and some people dont think to click next, hahaha, tooooo funnny
Mitviz
Professional Modeling and Rendering Solutions
Intel core i7-5960x cpu @3 GHz, GeForce GTX 970

2015-10-28, 11:23:06
Reply #10

kolatsky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hah... This is solution )))))))

2015-10-28, 11:49:35
Reply #11

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6525
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Excellent! Good news is that from V1.3 those buttons will be in bright orange colour and something is telling me that this improvement may have highest ROI so far :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures