Author Topic: Which render farm do you use?  (Read 4913 times)

2015-10-09, 08:19:34

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
    • View Profile
Hi guys,
In nearest future we'll need to render quite big amount of hi-rez stills in short time and it's clear that we have to use some commercial render farm for that. We have to make a choice which farm we are going to use and my question to you is - which render farm do you use for your renders? Would be interesting to know also did you have any problems with render farms and what kind of problems you have had?
I will be very grateful for any information about your experience in using a render farms.
Thanks!

2015-10-09, 09:42:36
Reply #1

juang3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 636
    • View Profile
In our case we use our own farm, it pays for itself and we have it always without being worried about surprise costs even when we have to re-render any that had a problem or an error.

In your case, probably Rebus will do the trick, we used some time in the past and it worked ok, the problem was the cost estimation, it turned out to be more expensive than what their calculator say, but for still it could be more precise, I don't know, it's a guess.

Cheers!

2015-10-09, 10:20:42
Reply #2

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
    • View Profile
Thanks for reply juang3d!

2015-10-09, 11:48:06
Reply #3

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • Cover Image Snc
I've worked with Render4you, I find they have a good service at a good price, and a very good support. We calculated some animations, each frame a cup of minutes, actually I don't know how they works with large still. Some years ago we decide to buy a little renderfarm for distribute render for our large still, and to use web renderfarm just for animations, because the price for large still is very high. I think the best way is to contact directly the guy in Render4you, I remember they were working on a solution for large still, maybe they can help you.

all the best!
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!
http://www.coverimage.it

2015-10-09, 12:14:19
Reply #4

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
    • View Profile
Thanks Alessandro!

2015-10-09, 12:14:45
Reply #5

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3656
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Rebus. For stills it's super convenient. 2 clicks and great cost.

Animation probably doesn't matter, it never comes cheap....
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-10-09, 12:35:48
Reply #6

olejka2k

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile

2015-10-09, 12:46:15
Reply #7

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
    • View Profile
Thanks for replies Juraj and olejka2k!

2015-10-09, 13:45:21
Reply #8

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Amazon AWS.

Any tutorial on how to setup amazon AWS ??
And your experienceusing it??

2015-10-09, 16:47:51
Reply #9

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 693
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
Using REBUS for last year and a half for my stills. Working great :) - their app is quite good!
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2015-10-09, 21:21:43
Reply #10

andreu.taberner

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • more about my work here www.andreu.se
    • View Profile
I've used REBUS for stills too.
Great service and integration so far.

2015-10-12, 10:42:14
Reply #11

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
    • View Profile
Thank you guys for your replies!

2015-10-21, 20:37:31
Reply #12

JezUK

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Rebus have changed the way I work.

For stills, a few clicks, superfast broadband has my projects uploaded and they hit my stills with 100nodes.

I have one machine and Rebus have made me question whether I need a home renderfarm at all.

PS - I don't do animations.

2015-10-21, 23:03:04
Reply #13

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 678
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
My stills just use 10 Nodes on rebus, is it becouse of the payment for higher tiers?

2015-10-21, 23:43:22
Reply #14

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3656
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
I get 25 :- D I do economy all the time.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-10-22, 00:07:38
Reply #15

filipskrzat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Also 25 render nodes :) economy always

2015-10-24, 07:09:24
Reply #16

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
    • View Profile
Thank you for your replies!
I also get 25 render nodes when I tried Rebus Farm. I used economy too

2015-10-27, 20:11:45
Reply #17

EarthMover

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
I've rendered about 100 stills through Rebus in the past 6 weeks with Corona and Max.  I use mostly a single PC per still on their end which is still twice as fast as my hexacore and cost almost half of what distributed rendering costs.  (Economy)  The wait time to get into a single machine is never more than a few minutes.  The beauty is I can 10+ individual shots uploaded and rendering all at the same time over 10 different machines.  For high volume projects it saves me a ton of time.  Test renders  at 2-3K size are usually under $1 a piece.  My 4K finals at 150 passes are usually only 5 RP on a single machine and take just under and hour.  I've had up to a dozen stills running at once on single machines.  The downside to single machine rendering is that there is no option to resume a render to clean up noise as with distributed. 

I've had a few issues with the Rebus Drop hanging between upload and getting queued, while processing more than one upload at a time, but a simple close and relaunch of the app flushes it out without a problem.   I've never had it fail or have any issues with plugins. 

I've also found with Rebus that, since they store all the scene assets on their server, by creating proxies for all of the non structural scene items, you only have to upload those once.  The more you reduce your file size via proxies, the faster the upload time. (after the initial upload to store the proxies on their server)  For example I just worked on a scene that was 700MB  unpacked (500+ textures and lots of high poly plants) but got it down to under 12MB by converting all the heavy items to Corona Proxy.  The initial upload was 3 hours, but after that, every upload was only a few minutes.  With Corona Proxy, Rebus now feels more like having a home farm and takes away the bottleneck of uploading times

I couldn't be happier with RebusFarm. 

2015-10-28, 11:08:26
Reply #18

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
    • View Profile
Thank you very much EarthMover for so detailed information about your experience in using a Rebus Renderfarm! I didn't think about advantages of using rendering on single PC, and always though about distributed rendering. I'll keep that in mind. Thanks!
One question about Rebus farm I have in my mind - if I have for example 5 cameras in one scene and for pictures from each of them I have to switch on/off some lights, or move objects, or something like that, should I save files with different names for each camera, or I can send file with settings for 1st camera, make changes for 2nd (3rd, 4th, 5th) camera and send the same file to Rebus Renderfarm even if rendering of a picture from 1st camera is not over yet?