Author Topic: Decrease in performance  (Read 2644 times)

2015-10-21, 14:34:47

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Yes, again the same problem.

Sorry to bring again this topic, but "more ram" is not the answer for this issue.

I opened a "old" scene to re-render and what is my surprise that my Rays/s are bellow 150 and after 40min my total rays are 93.

It is a the same machine, the same scene without a single change, no displacement. It is even worse because I am trying to render half the resolution that I rendered 2 months ago.

I am using a build from Sep 22 and the render doesn't move. I went back to the daily build I used, July 23, and the render starts with any problem.

Any suggestion of what the problem might be?


2015-10-21, 15:32:34
Reply #1

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
If it helps:

I compared the render time between the July 23 daily build and the August 7 daily build. Although the render with August 7 is fast, the July 23 is even faster.

And by fast I mean having 250K Rays/s after 1 pass and having 73k after 1 pass.
« Last Edit: 2015-10-21, 15:40:35 by CiroC »

2015-11-04, 15:39:19
Reply #2

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Back to this point.

Now that I have more time I did a couple of tests using the new 1.3 version and the 23rd July daily build.

The scene as loads of tress, grass and some heavy mesh. No displacement. 2880x1920 PT-PT

As you can see by the attachments the difference is substantial. My test was doing 1 render pass with both versions and I had to stop the render with the 1.3 Version because I wasn't going anywhere.

And I am facing this problem when: a) I increase the image size or b) when I start having more geometry.

That really concerns me because I do loads of exterior scenes and I notice a massive difference between the daily builds. One after the one I started to notice a decrease on performance. I don't believe that the answer is get more RAM, because if it works perfectly well with 23rd July daily build.

Do you have any suggestion to solve this issue?

2015-11-04, 16:29:33
Reply #3

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1026
    • View Profile
Disable low thread priority.
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2015-11-04, 18:31:56
Reply #4

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Disable low thread priority.

Good point Nekrobul. I will give a try :)

And thanks for your reply.

2015-11-04, 19:27:03
Reply #5

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
It worked. Something so simple.

:D

You sir are amazing.

2015-11-05, 13:35:30
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8900
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Do you have any other compute-intensive tasks running? Are you doing something while the rendering runs?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-11-05, 14:51:08
Reply #7

yagi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 348
    • View Profile
have similar or worse problem so pls, how did you disable "low thread priority" ?

2015-11-05, 15:28:36
Reply #8

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Do you have any other compute-intensive tasks running? Are you doing something while the rendering runs?

No. I am just doing a render and takes ages, but by disabling the Low priority it works. And the problem happens on two different computers.

yagi go to the System tab under the System settings.

2019-04-07, 09:06:13
Reply #9

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
is this still applyable in the latest version? I dont' see the option

2019-04-07, 13:12:38
Reply #10

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1026
    • View Profile
is this still applyable in the latest version? I dont' see the option

You can do it manualy in Taskmanager.
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2019-04-08, 09:04:55
Reply #11

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
You can do it manualy in Taskmanager.

Don't think that this still applies to current versions. Corona thread priorities are independent from max threads and always use "low", regardless of the max process priority. You have to use string options in Development/Experimental setup to achieve this ("int system.threadPriority = Normal").

But as mentioned, if there is no other task using the CPU permanently it should make no difference in render speed and it's generally not a good idea to change priority if you want to work on a computer while rendering in the background.


Good Luck




Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-04-09, 08:24:24
Reply #12

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
So they removed the option? WHY???

2019-04-09, 08:39:32
Reply #13

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1319
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Because usually you don't need it :) As mentioned, when there is no other task running which would need the CPU, all power goes to rendering anyway. Even idle priority would be enough. Do you have any issues where it would help to change the thread priority?


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-04-09, 14:12:44
Reply #14

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 687
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
So they removed the option? WHY???
I wouldn't make sense, if a render locked up the system.
Also, since rendering is time intensive you would expect to render while you browse, Run compositing software etc, without those softwares taking a performance hit (read, at the expense of rendering power)
Don't forget, the core value of Corona is simplicity and artist friendliness.

Just like setting cinebench or the corona benchmark to Realtime locks up even the screen but gives the best highscore. Technically an improvement, but practical? not so much. Obviously an extreme, but still.